Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chest tightness, high pulse rate, numbness. ECG done, normal. Treatment for recurring condition?

hello,,,,right where to start?....basically at work the other day i started to feel all wierd, my chest went tight ,my heart pumping so fast and i got REALLY SCARED,,,,,i went to A N E that night was put on a ECG for a few mins and was told everything was fine??...then 4 days later..(last night) i felt so strange, sureal even,again with the heart, numbness coming and going,,,,,,,,any ideas? please help as this is scary..:( right do been to docs, he really dont think it is heart related, more anxiety attacks, have to have blood taken now, but dont think its life threatening,,,,,,,thanks for your help everyone,,,,,,,,,,,,so anyone else had anxiety attacks like this and how did you over come it?.....also how do i stop the numbness in my arms, any ideas?
Asked On : Wed, 27 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

You should get your cardiac enzymes done at the time of these attacks. An ECG is very non-specific and does not rule out a cardiac dysfunction.

Yet again, if all is normal with your heart, get your thyroid function tests done, as this is one of the common reasons for getting palpitations.

I hope this helps you.

Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Veera Raghava Rao Buddha.'s  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. these symptoms could be predisposing features of myocardial infarction or may not.
But doubt of cardiac involve ment should never be kept pending. I advise you to consult a cardiologist to exclude
cardiac involvement by taking ECG ECHOCARDIOGRAM T.M.Ttests. Other possibilities are stress tachycardia
or gastritis.
Answered: Wed, 27 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor