Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

Chest stiffness and tiredness. Taking Telma for hypertension. Due to medication?

Hi Doctor, I was diagnosed with hypertension . At present, i am on Telma and nebicard. but for the last few days feeling some light stiffness in chest and tiredness. My doc says that my body had got used to work in high bp and when the bp is normal it will feel tired. It may get adjusted accordingly. Whether this tiredness is due to medicine? My other lab tests like glucose , uric acid etc are normal. Thanks and Regards, Suraj Bisht.
Asked On : Tue, 23 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
your symptoms is look less likely of related to heart problem .
at present you are on telma and nebicard
make sure that you dont have asthma problem as you are on beta blocker (nebicard ) it can pracipitates your asthma and you may feel chest stiffness and tiredness
tiredness can be caused by BP medication intially, it will settles down
if your symptoms became intolerable consult doctor
take care
Answered: Tue, 23 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor