Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Chest pressure, pin prick sensation. Relief after taking antacid syrup

I FEEL AS IF I MIGHT KONK OFF WITH THE PRESSURE IN MY CHEST AND THE PIN PRICKING SENSATION IN MY ENTIRE BODY. I GET LITTLE RELIVE WHEN I TAKE SOME ANTI ACID SYRUP. MY ENDOSCOPY WAS STOPPED HALF WAY AS THE PROBE COULD MOVE NO FURTHER BECAUSE THE OPENING OF MY STOMACH WAS TOO SMALL, PLEASE SUGGEST REMEDY FOR THE SAME. THANK YOU AND GOD BLESS YOU!!!!! RAVINDRAN FROM MUMBAI INDIA
Asked On : Fri, 23 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  90
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
General Surgeon 's  Response
Hello!

Thank you for the query.

If the opening of your stomach was too narrow, this is the most probable reason of your symptoms. You can not leave it alone as it can indicate the stomach cancer. It is strongly advisable for you to have abdominal CT with contrast or at least abdominal X-ray with oral contrast. Depending of the results of this tests, surgery might be necessary.
Chest pressure should be always ruled out with heart problems. You should have at least heart ECG and heart enzymes checked (CK-MB and Troponine).

Hope this will help.
Regards.
Answered: Tue, 27 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor