Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Chest pressure and tightness causing shallow breathing, disturbed heart beats with muffled sounds. Why is this chest issue causing irregular heart beats?

Hi. I am a 35 year old female with no past significant illness . I currently have chest pressure and tighteness which causes me to breathe shallow due to tje pain. Also when I crouch sown the chest pain is so severe I think I m having the big one. Also I used a stethoscope to listen to my rapid heart and when I crouch down my heart actually STOPS beating then in a few seconds it beats but sounds muffled. I swear when I have tje chest pain I feel liked aorta is going to burst!! The pressure is constant as is tje SOB. Amd I have chest pain quite ALOT during the day. I can t lay down flat either due to severe pain. I went to tje ER amd I was told I was fine. I don t know what to do, but I have a feeling of impending doom and I am afraid to sleep for I won t wake up
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

ECG (Electrocardiogram / EKG) – Routine 12-lead – is part of clinical examination.
      TMT – Treadmill exercise ECG; may be with thallium isotope – is necessary to evaluate ischemia (reduced blood flow / Coronary Artery Disease)
     HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) is done to analyse and plan for further management, if a routine ECG does not show missed beats. It may also detect silent (no symptom) ischemia.
     ECHOcardiogram is necessary to see the heart valves (Mitral Valve Prolapse) / heart muscle (Cardiomyopathy) and heart function (Ejection fraction, wall motion abnormality) / clots...

Your symptoms are suggestive of Anxiety...
Psychological assessment and assistance can help
Over The Counter (OTC) Non Steroidal Anti Inflammatory Drugs (NSAID) / muscle relaxants / anxiolytics will be useful in the meanwhile...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 19 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor