Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Chest pains since excessive intake of vodka, red bull. History of anxiety. Emergency?

My son has a small history of anxiety .. Went out the other night and drank REd Bull and vodka all night- since yesteray, he has been experiencing chest pains. He keep saying it s panic attacks, but, I think that it is from the RED BULL and Vodka and that his body has had too much caffeine. We have an appointment tomorrow with the doctor- but told him we really should go today. I ve read that some young adults can go into a heart attack . Would it take as long as 48 to 72 hours to get the red bull out of his system?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM.

Thank you for your query.

Excessive red bull intake has reportedly caused cardiovascular symptoms like: palpitation, tachycardia, chest tightness, breathlessness, etc. If your son has been experiencing chest pain, it is best you take him to visit a doctor at the earliest. It is always better to be safe than sorry.

Expulsion of caffeine from the body takes 6-24 hours in an individual. Although there are many factors that can influence this duration.

I hope I have succeeded in answering your questions, you could write back to me anytime for further clarifications.

Best wishes.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

4 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor