Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Chest pains, ECG shows PVC, occasional GERD, overactive thyroid. Is it possible that I have MR ?

Hi, Im 36 yrs old, 3 yrs ago I was rushed to ER coz of chest pain , i have GERD that comes every now and then. Based on the ECG, i have PVC . They told me that is normal for a healthy individual. 3 yrs after, i still hv extra beats and chest pain so i went to a cardio for a more testing. It showed that i have over active thyroid. my heart is not enlarged, my cardiologist and my GP in the past didn t hear any murmur until my stress test echo result showed that i have a mild regurgitation. Although my cardiologist is more concern about my hyperthyroid , im much more stressed to learn about the MR, specially, this cannot be reversed. is it possible that I hve this MR recently? i cannot remember having an infection or getting sick really bad what are the things i need to do so that this will not progress? is life expectancy shortened? im just stressed right now i need some piece of advise
Asked On : Wed, 20 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Gastroenterologist 's  Response

Hyperthyroid can cause extrasystola-s as in your case palpitations (extra beats). Therefore, you should check your thyroid through hormonal levels and scintigraphy.

With regards to MR, the cardiac echo has already diagnosed its presence. According to your saying it is mild regurgitation, which is not supposed to give troubles.

In most cases, it is a hereditary pathology, and the majority of patients know its existence accidentally.

The most important thing in your case is to stabilize your thyroid to prevent further damages to your heart which can aggravate your MR.

Do not worry about your life expectancy. As long as you are taking the right steps, you will be ok.

All the best!
Answered: Thu, 3 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor