Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Chest pain when lifting arm. Earlier had throat pain and cold. Reason?

Hello, I am a 22 year old female and I have a question concerning the mild pain that I have been feeling in the right side of my chest, especially when I lift my right arm , for the past two and a half weeks. About three weeks ago, my throat started hurting, and two days later I developed a really bad cold . I also felt very exhausted during that period (I remember needing to sleep most of the day), mild tingling pain in my limbs . I probably had fever, though I am not sure since I did not have a thermometer This lasted for about 5 days, but I continued feeling exhausted for about a week more. I know that I should have gone to a doctor, but I did not and I took some Paracetamol . I d feel OK now, except that since then, I ve been having this on and off mild pain on the right side of my chest. I don t feel it except when I take a deep breath, raise my right arm or when it s really cold outside. I don t know what to do about it since it is a really mild ache. My health has always been OK, and I don t have any other condition. Thank you for your advice
Asked On : Wed, 20 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  86
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Here is what i think may be going on

The pain in the chest has many reasons but the most likely cause for the type of pain you are having are as follows
1) Extreme cough induce residual muscle pain
2) viral pleuritis (mild infection on lung cover =pleura )
3) costo-chrondritis (pain in the ribs)
4) Pneumonia (bacterial infection of lung super seeded by viral infection)
5) blunt Injury to breast ?

1) If having FEVER AND COUGH with colored (yellowish,greenish,brownish) please consult physician as it is as strong sign of pneumonia

2) If NOT HAVING COUGH/ FEVER it mostly an viral pleuritis- the its fine it will resolve on its on in few days mean while can take pain medication and will go away in 5 days or if still their is persistent pain after five days consult physician

3) Any sign of pain while touching/pressing on the area indicates ribs pain (costochrondritis)/ muscle pain, pain medication will be good for it can do some warm water sponging might help.

Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor