Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, vomiting sensation, headache, loss of appetite after quitting smoking. What should be done?

Sir, I am 22 year old and i am not a smoker. but a week ago i smoked cigars for 5 days and inhaled smoke as well. I have quit for like a week now but i feel -Little Pain in chest (2 or 3 times a day) -Feel vomit , (i forcefully vomit yesterday to feel better ) - headache -and lose of appetite . In short, My health is disturbed completely Kindly, suggest what should i do. Thankyou
Asked On : Tue, 30 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Addiction Medicine Specialist 's  Response

Nausea, chest discomfort and headache are common withdrawal symptoms of tobacco. Since you are not a smoker, your body had developed no tolerance for tobacco and so, smoking only for five days has also resulted in significant withdrawal symptoms. Please do not worry. This will improve over the next few days, provided you do not smoke and also avoid exposure to second hand smoke.

Best wishes.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor