Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Chest pain spreading to throat. Normal ECG. High cholesterol level. Prescribed Nexium. Need help

Hi, Since last 2 weeks I am feeling pain in upper chest that spreads to throat. My cardiologist is of the opinion it is GERD. He did my ECG it was normal. My total cholesterol is 203 and LDL is 133.

I wish it is GERD; but what confuses me is that it worsens while walking and climbing stairs. I told him the symptoms and he still believes it is GERD. He has put me on Nexium 40mg twice a day.

Who will help me on this?
Asked On : Mon, 1 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  16
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Gastroenterologist 's  Response
Hello! Thanks for putting your query in HCM. I am a Gastroenterologist (DM).

I think you should seek the opinion of a Cardiologist who may advise you to undergo Treadmill test, Echocardiography.

Answered: Sun, 7 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor