Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, sharp shooting pain from chest to left shoulder blade. History of high BP, acid reflux. Cause of worry?

I have HPB, normally 135-145/80. I have occasional chest pain that is accompanied with a heaviness in my left arm . I woke up with a sharp pain radiating from deep within the left side of my chest back into the lower left shoulder blade. I am taking BP med s, as well as some acid reflux med, and a mild anxiety med. I have been to the emergency room several time s with ekg s being taken, bloodwork, etc...always the same...negative results. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  48
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

There is no mention of your age, gender, family history or habits...
If the routine EKG and blood tests are normal, you should go for more tests –

You must be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease.
The next step is stress test – TMT (Treadmill Exercise ECG) / preferably with thallium isotope – will be the ideal way to evaluate ischemia.
This is to assess the physiology (function).

If there is a suggestion, the next step is to see the anatomy.
You must undergo catheterisation and coronary angiography with a view for possible intervention.
Coronary arteriography is invasive but it is the gold standard for this.
[Some opt for CT angio - non-invasive study for the anatomy. If positive, she will need catheterisation, anyway.]

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 8 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor