Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, rapid heartbeat. Normal EKG. Fatigue, headache. Have pleurisy

I have been having pains in the left side of my chest. I haven t had any other symptoms of heart attack . Earlier today, while using the restroom, a sharp sudden pain hit what felt like my heart followed by rapid heart beat. I think I may have just scared myself but now I hav a sharp stinging pain in the middle of my chest. I had an ekg and several other tests done about a month ago and evryrhing was normal. It was shortly after the pains became worse. I also have fatigue and headaches . I was diagnosed with pluerisy a couple of months ago but don t thnk that s the cause. I m a 27 year old female with no other health issues besides minor strep and other infections
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It can be pleurisy again that causes such type of sharp stinging or pricking pain.
A pain generally in the middle of the chest is not characteristic of it however it is not unusual.
The pain can also be sometimes due to gastritis but it needs further evaluation and hence you need to see a doctor.
Answered: Sun, 22 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor