Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest pain radiating to heart and back. Feeling knot in the throat. CT scan reports normal. Cancer chances?

My husband has been in two different er visits I'm the last week ! He has a chest pain straight through the heart to the back bone ! EKG n lab fine xray of aorta fine ! 2nd visit ct showed fine ! Still hurts can't sleep , he said for years it feels like knot in throat but here lately its worse , he has to chew small bits of food so it goes down , and no score throat just feels like a obstruction! But ct fine ???? We will see a ent Dr Tuesday to do scope of throat ! What could this be his grabdpa had esophagus cancer ! My husband does have hashimotos ! But levels fine ! Will a went be able to see if cancer and wouldn't ct show cancer ? No ins
Asked On : Thu, 11 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Sep 2013
Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum.
Folding of esophagus is not a disease , but a disorder in which patient feel that something is stuck in throat ( feels knot).
2nd reason may due to esophagitis in which patients feels that there is difficulty in swallowing of big morsel.
In esophagitis patient also feels pain in the chest as well pain in back of chest.
C T scan, will not reveal any thing as this disease is diagnosed by esophagoscopy .
Consult a physician and get his opinion as physical examination is very important.
Good luck.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor