Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, racing heart beat, breathlessness, nausea after taking Dayquil for cold symptoms. Advice?

I have been feeling sick for over a week and a half now. It started with cold symptoms: sneezing , coughing, congestion etc. Ive taken nyquil and dayquil on separate days to little help. The day i took dayquil, i almost immediately felt dizzy and sick to my stomach. Since then (last monday) ive been getting worse. I cant sit upright or stand for 10 seconds before i get awful chest pain , racing heartbeat , breathlessness, and nausea. It persists even after lying down for hours. It ruins my appetite . Im starting to get very worried.. im 18 and female, not sexuallyactive or taking any medications.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  381
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Most unusual - allergy to antihistamine tablet. However, such things can occasionally happen particularly due to the other excipients in the tablet like phenylephrine.
The important thing is to make sure that there is no other cause (like you excluded pregnancy!), such as thyroid disorder especially if this was happening before.
If you have taken any antibiotics along with Nyquil, then it will be important to consider whether the antibiotics had any role in the symptoms.
It is best you stop the nyquil and switch to something like levocetirizine. Most cold symptoms are due to viruses, so a NSAID or paracetamol with levocetirizine should suffice.
Answered: Wed, 17 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor