Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, pricking sensation in arms, breathing difficulty, ECG normal, high bp. Suggestions?

i am male 33.i have pain in left side of chest.sometime its like needle.i feels pain in left arm also and same needle pain or pressure pain like situation in left arm.breathing is also affected sometimes. ECG done 5 times and normal.HB test done 12 is my hb.once my Blood pressure was 140/100 and other time also during pain it was 140/100.i have reduced my weight 10 kilograms from july to september due to gall bladder stone gall stone is gone.and i am eating normally.i have like ga symptoms also in body.thanks param 0000
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi param, greetings from I am Dr Sourav Chakraborty and i will be helping you with your query. Your symptoms specially pain in chest and left shoulder , breathlesness and high blood pressure with high diastolic recording is worrisome . These are suggestive of prinzmetal or variant angina which is notoriously known to be missed in general investigations like ECG and echocardiogram . Prinzmetal angina is suggestive of coronary artey insufficiency or ischemic heart disease and you might need to undergo a coronary angiogram to indentify the blocks in coronary vessels . Please visit your cardiologist to get yourself evaluated he will have a better clinical picture than me . You have not revealed youe other co morbid conditions like diabetes , thyroid so i assume you have none. Also your gall bladder needs proper evaluation , you are young and if you suffer from gall stones it need to be removed or else there is always a chance to develop gall bladder carcinoma. Please visit a surgeon and seek further advice in its management. Hope i have been able to help you. Take care
Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Mohammed Kappan's  Response
Thanks for the query.
Your chest pain is not likely to be of cardiac origin. It is better to get a cardiac work up done to be sure. You can go for a stress Echo and Tread mill test (TMT). Other most common issues are musculoskeletal pain and acid reflux. Pain of respiratory origin has to be ruled out too. Your treating doctor should be able to pin point the cause.
Probiotics will reduce the digestive problems. You should avoid oily food, starchy and sugary food, stress, alcohol, and smoking.
Hope I have answered your question. If you still have questions, please let me know.
Wishing you good health.

Answered: Thu, 1 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor