Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Chest pain post brisk walk, EKG and stress test normal, colonoscopy okay to perform ?

My mother-in-law is 78 and has complained of chest pain whenever we go for a brisk walk. This has been going on for 2 years. She has had a stress test and an EKG and all were normal. She does not have any other symptoms. She is scheduled for a colonoscopy soon and I am concerned that if she does have some heart issues that the colonoscopy may be dangerous for her to have. Should I be concerned?
Asked On : Sat, 3 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello.Welcome to HCM.
Your mother in law's history suggested some form of exertional chest pain or even angina. Usually, a stress test will pick up even small heart ailments, but sometimes they may be missed. Discuss with your doctor if a stress ECHO will help.
Kindly mention the reason for colonoscopy. It should be harmless for all practical purposes, but the investigating doctor informed prior to this, so that appropriate medication for covering the investigation be given.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 3 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor