Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, pain in left arm, breathlessness twice. Should I go for angiography?

Hello sir, This is Shoba. 44 years. No history of heart problem. No BP, diabetes, Cholesterol . Since 15 days I have chest pain , pain in left arm and had breathlessness twice. I got ECG , ECHO and TMT tests done. Everthing is normal. But still have consistent pains in chest and left arm. I am apprehensive about heart problem. Should I go for Angiography . Kindly advice. Thank you.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear friend, welcome and thanks for entrusting your query here at HCM!

As your necessary tests are negative, the cause of pain is unlikely cardiac.
Angiography is an invasive test requiring heart catheterization and is not free from complications. I would not advise it at this stage.

Has an Xray chest been done?
Do you also get nausea, vomiting, tingling in the arm? Do you get breathless on exertion?
Are you anaemic? Are blood tests done?

Please seek a second opinion of a good cardiologist to know if he too feels it likely cardiac. All depends on the physical examination and ECG/ echo interpretation.
Please consider musculo-skeletal and other causes which cause such symptoms.

I hope you are fully satisfied with the guidance I gave.
Hope I have answered all your questions. I would be glad to answer any further queries. Please ask for any clarifications before closing and rating this answer.

Thank you and Good luck!
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
welcome to HCM,
As your other parameters pertaining to cardiac problem are normal so mostly cardiac causes are rule out.
At this age now one possibility of having Cervical spondilitis.
Go for x-ray cervical region, AP and Lateral.
After report go for the treatment accordingly.
If x-ray is normal then you may consult cardiologist for further evaluation.
ok and bye.
Answered: Wed, 6 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer


Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor