Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, opacity detected in lungs. Can it be cancer?

Hi, i was admitted to our local hospital with chest pains last weekend. They carried out various tests, one of which was a chest xray . I was given the all clear and sent home. I then received a call asking me to see my gp for further investigation. I was told that there was opacity discovered in my lungs in my xray and they wanted me to go for a ct scan? The waiting list is approx 3 weeks and i am worrying that this could be cancer . Am i being unrealistic?
Asked On : Fri, 15 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  200
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
I would be worried if some one call me and gave me the same news as you got.
Ok now lets dive in few thing that may show opacity,
1) an x-ray artifact
2) may be an old T.B patch that might have calcified and be seen as opacity in that X-RAY
3) calcium deposition due to some systemic disease
4) may be a cancer,
so looking at this above the chances of cancer is 1/4 Right ?
Its is very important to Take "CT SCAN" As radiologist to see in detail what are dimensions of opacity .

So, Just be calm and go for the CT SCAN. This is an effort simply to release some anxiety which is seen in Your case and that completely normal to think in fashion as only the CANCER Comes in mind of every day person as a first and foremost reason.
Answered: Fri, 15 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor