Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

Chest pain on the left radiating to the shoulder with vomiting, nausea. Heart and gall bladder problem ruled out. What could this be?

I have been having chest pain on the my left side that radiates through to underneeath my left shoulder blade. The pain is so intense that nausea ad vomiting sometimes acompanies it. I have been to the ER twice in the last week only to be told it is not my heart, even though i have a mitral valv prolapse and my labs and ultrasound of gallbladder are normal. What can this be? I am in total agony .
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  29
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

If the problem is not with heart and lungs and if your blood pressure is normal, then these symptoms direct the doubt towards psychic troubles or reflux disease. Gastric reflux disease do create pain due to pressure on the diaphragm and eventually pushes it up. Explains pain and due to acidity, explains vomit. Simple body acidity symptoms converts into anxiety if you don't take it lightly.
Have garlic and ginger along with food. You will be alright and I shall help you further online if you desire so.
Good luck,
Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

Hi this may be due to cardiac problem or due to muscle sprain. Even any blood vessel spasm problem around heart can cause these symptoms, and since you have H/O prolapse get done one ECG, Echo and threadmill test to rule out any problem in heart. The other chance is muscle sprain/myopathy. But unlikely without injury or any drugs. If you are on any drugs let me know about it.

Now take analgesic like Aceclofenac with muscle relaxant and Tab Pantoprazole 40 mg with domperidone for gastro esophagial reflux if present. Get back with the reports for further discussion. Hope I answered your question. Consult your doctor for further examination and management.
Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries.
Wish you good health. Take care.

Answered: Mon, 5 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor