Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, numbness in the shoulder blades. Smoking addiction. Heart attack chances?

I've been having chest pains and a numbness in my lower left shoulder blade. I'm a heavy smoker and just stoped today. The pains went away after the 3rd hour of not smoking. I've been smoking since I was 15 and I'm 41 now. Sometimes it feels like I'm going to faint from this. I started on electric ciggs today but do you think i was having a heart attack? thank you..
Asked On : Thu, 2 May 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Thanks for using healthcare magic.
The causes of chest pain with shoulder blade pain ranges from gastritis to cardiac condition. Smoking obviously increases the risk of cardiac pathology.

You should consult Cardiologist /physician for detailed evaluation and treatment as per cause. Your doctor may advise to go for cardiac work-up including blood investigation, Electrocardiogram.

You should take help of deaddiction specialist to stop smoking.

Answered: Thu, 2 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Anantharamakrishnan's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Your symptoms are not typical of Coronary Artery Disease (CAD / heart attack) - pain from the heart is oppressing, in central chest (and left), worse on effort, relieved by rest, may radiate to shoulders and arms, associated with sweating and so on. However, in view of the history, you need to be investigated for Coronary Artery Disease... You should see a Cardiologist...

EKG / HOLTER (24 to 48 hour ambulatory monitoring) / ECHOcardiogram / TMT (Treadmill exercise ECG) / X-ray / LABORATORY work-up – may all be necessary for further assessment and assistance. The treating doctor may suggest them depending on need, based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 3 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor