Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, moving to left arm, fingers, upper back. Stress or panic attacks?

Hi , I m a 15 year old male . About a week ago I started experience heart aching , it would travel down my left arm to my fingers and also to the left side of my upper back . I went to the doctor and he said it was stress and he listened to my heart and said there was nothing wrong , but I m stil curious . My mum said it was panick attacks but my heart rate isn t high or anything , and it lasts literally all day . Help please . I m healthy and I box 3 times a week , I weigh 40 kg ( very light for my age I know) and eat healthy
Asked On : Sun, 3 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Hi There, Thank you for asking. When something like what you mentioned happens for the first time, you should consider several things and follow more each in order not to lose anything. As you mentioned it could be due to stress. It could also be related to musculoskeletal especially because you heavy exercise and also could be related to your neck discs. But the most important thing is to be assessed for congenital arrhythmia. They may show themselves in physical activities. I wish you a good health.
Answered: Mon, 4 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Psychiatrist Dr. Gourav Monga's  Response

welcome to health care magic

Your symptoms could be the result of underlying anxiety. Anxiety disorders can have the somatic presentations like chest pain or other bodily symptoms. Your preoccupation towards it points towards obsessive component (OCD). However, you need detailed evaluation by a psychiatrist. Don't worry, you will be definitely alright with treatment.

Wish you good health
Thanks and leave a review if possible
Dr. Gourav Monga
Consultant psychiatrist
Answered: Tue, 5 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor