Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

Chest pain like gallbladder attack, vomiting, diarrhea. Had a complete hysterectomy. Is it related?

I had a complete hysterectomy (Lapro) about 4 weeks ago. I have had chest pains similar to a gall bladder attack (which was removed in 2006) as well as vomiting and diarrhea . I will have problems usually after eating (anywhere from a few minutes to a few hours) that are progressively getting worse. I have been to the Gyno and my family doctor and was told that it could be related to the hysterectomy. I have also lost 2-6 pounds a week related to this issue. I know my body, and I feel that there is something more to all this. Any guidance would be appreciated. (50 years old)
Asked On : Wed, 1 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  130
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
1. concern for vomiting: although 4 weeks have passed, thus likely it is infection,[viral gastroenteritis.] other possibilities can include a bacterial infection or a new onset of a problem with your bowels such as colitis. Contact your doctor for evaluation and treatment. [B.P., Pulse and degree of dehydration]
2. concerns for diarrhea: Tests for C. difficile (an overgrowth of a GI bacterial due to antibiotics you may have received) or evaluation of post operative infection is needed.
3. avoid fatty foods, oil, ghee, raw vegetables, milk, and take plenty of water, electrolytes, soft diet.
Answered: Tue, 15 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor