Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, jaw pain, out of breath, LAD blockage. Suffered widow maker heart attack. Treatment?

I had what is called the widow maker heart attack about 1 1/2 ago but didn't seek treatment at that time. I was in pain for 2 hours and thought it was reflux. Needless to say the chest pain increased over time and then began to have jaw pain, then a month ago I was short of breath and gasping for it as soon as I got out of bed. My LDA is 100% blocked and the heart tissue around this is "dead". What would you say would be a prognosis as far as life span for me if I am only taking meds and watching what I eat. I have been questioned by my friends I need a second opinion but I feel like the doctors are doing all they can for me at this time due to the damage I suffered.
Asked On : Fri, 26 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  326
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear Sir
Thanks for writing to us.
i understand your anxieties.
The prognosis in sch a case will depend upon the presence pumping ability of your heart (ejection fraction), the extent of disease in other arteries/vessels and your present functional capacity. Needless to say higher the ejection fraction, lesser the involvement of other vessels and better the functional capacity, better will be the overall survival and prognosis. For the sake of numbers, in one of the studies, survival at 5 years in single vessel disease with blockade of LAD>95% was 83% but mind it , it is an old study, when drugs were not so good as today and moreover the data applies to a group of people and not individuals.
Best way is to talk to your cardiologist, get guidelines based treatment and adopt a healthy life style. do not worry much about prognosis because there are so many things unknown to medical science and so many known things which can not be modified.
sukhvinder singh
Answered: Fri, 26 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor