Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, increased heart beat, breathlessness. Could he have had a minor heart attack?

My fiance came out of the restroom grabbing his left chest muscle in panic. He was scared he was having a heart attack . He stated as he was washing his hands his left chest muscle began to indent . He said he watched it become incaved as that was happening his heart rate began to increase he claims he felt as though his heart was pumping out of his chest. He could barely talk as he couldnt get a full breathe of air it took him ten minutes for him his heartto slow and his regular breathing to return. Could he have had a minor heart attack? Ive been searching and i am unable to find symptoms that match his experience
Asked On : Fri, 29 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  67
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
By seeing symptoms of your fiance,you should go for ECG as soon as possible as there may be some problem in the heart.
Many a time it may be muscular or some gastric origin but we can not take chance and get him examined by your doctor.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 29 Jun 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor