Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, high pulse rate. On medications for high BP, neuropathy, stopped medications. Heart attack?

Heartbeat is 170, Pain on left side. Has a perscription for high blood pressure when initially high blood pressure was only boarderline. Has a perscription for Neuroton for Neuropathy. Was told to stop taking all perscriptions. Has had an EKG and stress test done in the past. Has had these symptoms on and off since 2007. He is always thinking he s having a heart attack .
Asked On : Thu, 4 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  35
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Dear Idumas, hello

Thanks for writing in.

Heartbeat of 170 with chest pain and high blood pressure is an emergency condition and should be immediately reported at the Emergency department. You should have an urgent opinion from a Cardiologist also. Recent EKG and other required investigations should be done to look for the cause and treatment should be taken accordingly.

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor