Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, heart palpitations, arm numbness, fluctuating BP. EKG shows left atrial enlargement. Treatment?

Hi, my name XXXXXXX! I m a 16 year old female. I ve been having heart complications for about 5 months. I ve been to 5 doctors, 4 being cardiologist . No one has had an answers yet. My symptoms: chest pain , paplimations, heart pounding, oxygen drop(lowest 84), blood pressure scaling up & down, cramps everywhere, small busted blood vessels, head aches, dizzy, chest pains with just left arm going numb(as if it fell asleep), low potassium , nausea, shaking when hearts beating fast. Some of the doctors have said they THINK I may have any of the following: SVT, PACS, WPW , extra wire in heart. But that s it. I have my second heart monitor on now. But this new doctor isn t telling me anything. My old cardiologist said he found early & extra heart beats. Also on my last 2 EKGs, it showed possible left atrial enlargement. The doc showed me where that was & that s where I have the worst pains. But on my echos before those EKGs, my left atrial was fine. If you have ANY answers/ideas please let me know! I m ready to get back to sports & a normal life!
Asked On : Fri, 22 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  250
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Thanks for your question

If you have intermittently raised blood pressure with these symptoms- consider pheochromocytoma, if persistent raised bp, consider conn's syndrome
If you have intermittently low blood pressure- consider carcinoid syndrome
If raised blood pressure with heat intolerance and weight loss- hyperthyroidism

But the possibilities are wide spread therefore you need consultation with a doctor so that he examines take history and makes a differential diagnosis and then work on it.
Answered: Mon, 29 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor