Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, had ECG, Echocardiography, ETT, fasting blood sugar, lipid profile and thyroid. Cardiac?

Dear all, I had a left chest pain . For this reason I do the following test 6 month ago. • Ecg 5 times, all result is normal. Echocardiography completely normal according to cardiologist . • ETT(Exercise Treadmill test) completely normal according to cardiologist. • Fasting Blood sugar 4 • Serum creatinine 1.26 • Lipid Profile 1. Total cholestorel 181 mg/dl 2. Hdl 38 mg/dl 3. Ldl 146 mg/dl 4. Tg 115mg/dl • Urine rme result normal • Usg of Genitourinary System normal • Electrolytes 1. S. sodium 144 m mol/L 2. S potassium 4.2 m mol/l 3. S chloride 104 m mol/l • Resting pulse rate 65-75 • Avg bp 120/80 • My age 27• thyroid fuction test normal •hrusg of addrenal glad normal • Height 5 feet 5 inches • Weight 65 kg After some days I do not feel any pain in chest. But now I feel mid chest(little towards the left) pain from last night. it is cardiac or non cardiac? Need another above test because it is six month difference from my test? thanks
Asked On : Thu, 31 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  114
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
I am a cardiologist and I read your details with diligence.
My simple opinion is same as your cardiologist no this pain is not due to heart. Obviously, next question you will have for your doctor will be what it is because of? Few more details are needed. How much is your weight? What is relation of pain to food intake (as spilling of food contents from stomach to food pipe that is re flux esophagitis can be other cause) and cervical spondylosis can be yet another cause. These are suggestions which I urge you to discuss with your doctor.

Dr Anil Grover
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Rajendra Prasad Shaw's  Response
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor