Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, feel nauseous, high heart beat. Solution for pain?

twice in the past hour my heartrate has randomly sped up (the second time it happened I calculated it as about 61 or 62 beats per 15 seconds. Following that episode I get intense chest pain , and an extremely nauseous, but have yet to actually throw up. My boyfriend is trying to drag me to ER, but I don t have insurance and don t want to go if there s nothing that they can determine or do. What s the best course of action at this point?
Asked On : Sun, 16 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychologist 's  Response
Dec 2015
Welcome to HCM
We understand your concerns

The best course of action now is what your friend is doing. Go for a consultation. High heart beat, nausea and chest pain might be indicative to heart problems. 62 beats per 15 seconds are very high.
You did not mention your age to properly diagnose. Consult a doctor.
Good luck.
Answered: Mon, 12 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor