Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, dizziness, sweating. ECU, blood pressure normal. Will ECG detect heart attacks?

Hello Doctor, I am 32 years old and I have been having chest pain for couple of weeks now. Last week I had been to doctor and he checked my Blood Pressure and took a ECU and told me that my hear it fine. But, Yesterday after a 15 minutes walk I felt bit dizzy and sweated a bit. Should I go with more tests? Will ECG give a clear picture on weather I am having a heart attack?
Asked On : Sat, 29 Dec 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

Chest pain can be due to cardiac causes or non-cardiac causes. Non-cardiac causes include acid peptic disease, chosto-chondritis (inflamation of the cartilage of the rib cage), respiratory causes (like lung infections, pleural irritation, etc.) and so on.

The typical presentation of a cardiac cause of chest pain are it is in the centre of the chest, worsens on exertion, can radiate to the left arm or neck and can be associated with other symptoms like breathlessness, increased sweating, etc.

An ECG is a very good test to detect heart problems. However, in cases of a heart attack, it may not show any changes in the first few hours. In your case, you have mentioned that your chest pain has been there for about two weeks and an ECG was done last week. So, if there was a cardiac cause, the ECG should have definitely shown some changes. Since it was normal, you are unlikely to be having a cardiac problem. Moreover, considering your young age and the absence of any medical risk factors, the likelihood for a heart attack is quite low.

However, if you would like to have further tests, the next step would be to have a Stress test, also known as a Treadmill test. Here a person is made to exert himself and the the heart is monitored for any ischemic (poor blood flow) changes.

Wish you all the best.

Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Ram Choudhary's  Response
Hi naveen,
Welcome to healthcare Magic!
You are quite young but unfortunately this safety is not valid in today's generation, I have seen young boy of 22yrs with a great built who was brought directly from gym and was found to have extensive myocardial infarction.
ECG can detect the problem 50% times but this also means it is normal in other 50% times even when you have the problems.
You should get an ECHO, TMT and a Lipid profile for a more appropriate work up.
If these tests are okay then you can be reassured that there is no much cause to worry.
I hope the advise would be informative and useful for you.
Take Care!
Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor