Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, cold feeling. Taking hypertension medicine. Heart attack?

Hi Doc, For past couple of days, i have a dull sharp pain on my left chest . Apart, i felt coldness as well on it and the back slightly felt the come and go even when i was resting. The feeling that came was like pouring icy cold water/ice on it. There is pain when i pressed on my chest bone (slight near to middle). I am currently started to take hypertension pill as my BP are roughly +/- 140/90. Could it heart attack or something else? Kindly advice
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Hello Dannygoh,

Heart attack symptoms usually come as discomfort or pain in the middle of the chest, near the pit of stomach. Heart pain increases on exertion and gets relieved with rest. A pain that worsens on applying pressure is likely to be related to the bone/cartilage or muscles of chest. However, an x-ray of chest and electrocardiogram along with a physician’s consult are advisable, as you are already on medicines for your blood pressure.

Do you often get stomach upsets? Repeated feelings of discomfort or iciness in the centre of chest could also be related to disturbed stomach acid secretion. Avoid tobacco and alcohol in all forms. Drink plenty of warm fluids (Avoid carbonated or sugar-containing drinks).

Heart attack as a reason for your symptoms seems to be very unlikely.

Hope you get relief of the chest symptoms soon,
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor