Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, bronchitis. X-ray shows accentuation of bronchovascular marking with peribronchial wall thickening

dear doctor, i have been suffering from chest pain and mild bronchitis for almost three weeks, when i consult physician i was told to have a chest x-ray . Report shows accentuation of the bronchovascular marking with mild peribronchial wall thickening in the right suprahilar area and in both lower lobes consist with mild bronchitis. Can you advise please.
Asked On : Mon, 12 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  691
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for the query and Welcome to HCM.

Normal airway is not visible in Chest X-Ray. With the appropriate clinically significant symptoms and signs, Increased bronchovascular markings mean there is airway infection or venous fluid overload.
Otherwise it may be normal.

Cough is the main complaint of Bronchitis and in acute case it is often caused by viruses and is usually self limited. Associated Fever and chest pain may suggest other diagnosis like pneumonia.

In Smoker, Chronic Bronchitis ( i.e cough persist for years) is common.

Treatment is Symptomatic. As you have got chest pain, you can use paracetamol or NSAIDs like ibuprofen, naproxen etc . If you are non smoker then you should not be worried. If smoker, then better avoid it for your better future.

Hope, this helps.
Answered: Mon, 12 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor