Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, breathlessness, numbness in arm. Normal test. Do I need blood pressure medicine?

I am an African American 36yr.old female my weight is239& 5'10;I have been having chest pain and shortness of breath and my left arm had been feeling numb and I went to the hospital and they kept me,my blood pressure was a 141/80 and because I had recently been in the hospital that Sunday for the same symptoms,the repeated ny test everything came back fine and they released me,Iwent to the doctor's on Wednesday and my blood pressure was high 150/90, its normally good would you say that I need to be on blood pressure medicine ??
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
As other all cardiac parameters are normal so nothing to worry.
there is possibility of having some oseoartheritis changes in your cervical spines giving you this problem.
Go for x-ray cervical spine to rule out Cervical spondilitis.
Your blood pressure requires regular check up, if it remains this much daily, you may require medicine for high blood pressure.
Go for EKG, S. cholesterol and lipid profile.
Take less salt in your diet.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

General & Family Physician Dr. Lohit K's  Response
Hi, Thanks for using HCM.

BP of 140/80 and 150/90 means it is fluctuating. Just check for BP at regular intervals. If it is constantly more than 140/90 at 2 readings then you can start medicine. But since yours is normally good do dieting consulting your nutritionist and exercise and you can control your BP, sugar and lipid level with this.. But get check your heart once. ECG, echocardiography and treadmill test are required to rule out any problem.
Hope I answered your question. Feel free to ask me if you have any further queries. Wish you good health. Take care.

Dr. Lohit
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor