Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, breathlessness and grey blue fingers, symptoms of sinus infection ?

Hello, a week ago I was diagnosed with a sinus infection, ear infection , and strep throat . I am now off of the antibiotics, but still have a fever and symptoms. My primary physician said that because of my weak immune system , it may take ten days for the symptoms to improve. However, I suddenly experienced new symptoms of chest pain, the feeling of not being able to get any air/difficulty breathing, and grayish blue fingers just now. Should I be concerned or just wait it out?
Asked On : Tue, 14 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  160
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcome to HCM forum.Any chest pain associated with difficulty in breathing should never be ignored,especially if you are above 40 years of age and if these symptoms are occurring to you for the first time in your life.You must get a cardiac evaluation done.Thanks and good luck.
Answered: Tue, 14 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor