Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
182 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, breathing problem, faster heart beat. Diagnosed as costochondritis. Prescribed steroids. Suggestions?

I was diagnosed with costochondritis but the symptoms I had was little chest pain, trouble breathing, and my heart sometimes beats fast. I'm only 17 and the doctor who diagnosed me gave me some steroid pill and Motrin. So I don't know anything about this disease or whatever it's called but I feel steroids aren't safe to take.
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello
Thank you for the query. I have gone through your query and understood your concerns. Your thinking is absolutely correct about steroids as they are not always safe to use but you must keep in mind that it will be not safe only when used for long time and with long doses. At present follow the instructions given by your doctor as steroids will act fast to treat costochondritis in short period. If you are using the steroids for long you need to taper the dose while stopping the drug.Thank you.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor