Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, blocked LAD, stent inserted

I am a 56yo female presented with chest pain , however, no heart attack..LAD blocked 40% mid and 80% proximal; I was offered no alternatives right to Cat Lab where stent was inserted. I do not tolerate statins very well and believe they are poison, will this affect my life expectancy if I don t take them. My cholesterol LDL is 98.. HDL is 37..
Asked On : Thu, 12 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  185
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Veronica,
Thanks for writing in.
Statins have been shown to prolong survival in patients like you. So theoretically speaking, your life expectancy should be adversely affected if you dont take these drugs. While ever drug has its own side effects, it would be unfair to term them as "poison". Taken in the right dose with appropriate precautions, I believe they are extremely useful. They can cause certain side effects like myopathy but we need to see the overall risk benefit ratio.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Thu, 12 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor