Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
188 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, back pain, shortness of breath, panic attacks with stress, taking medicines, temporary relief. What to do?

For the past few weeks been having chest back pain shortness of breath .was diagnosed with painc attacks stress . Am still scared I am having a heart attack . But xanax seems to take away my symptoms. When the xanax wears off some symptoms come back. Am also celax but has only been 5 days and I know it takes awhile to work.
Asked On : Thu, 9 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
You know almost everything about your illness , it is just you want to reconfirm it from another doctor.
I hope before being diagnoses with panic attack you must have been investigated. If all those results were normal than you can easily relax and wait for the medication to show it's effect. Temporary improvement by medication is already present. ..better to wait and watch and not to worry about these symptoms as this will only increase your problems
Take care
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor