Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, back pain, high pulse. EKG normal. High pulse cause of concern?

I checked my blood pressure and my pulse was 103, is that something to worry about? I had chest pain that went through my back and jaw a couple of days ago. I went to my family physician yesterday and the EKG was okay. I did use a riding mower to mow the lawn today, but I came in sat down for about 10 minutes then showered before checking my blood pressure.
Asked On : Mon, 13 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear sir/ Madam
Thanks for your query.
Heart rate varies with level of physical and mental work/tension/stress. If you do not have any other problem/ symptom , please get your pulse checked when you are fully relaxed and lying down for ~30 minutes. You can also get it checked by someone when you are sleeping . This is normally less than 100 beats per minute.
Please get evaluated for your chest pain thoroughly.
Answered: Sun, 23 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor