Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, arteries are clear and free. ultrasound to check fluid was negative. With antacid, same. Suggestion?

Hello. My husband is 47 and recently has been experiencing severe chest pain in his left side under his breast bone. He had xrays taken of his back and stomach, he had ekgs, a last Tuesday a stress test with results bad enough for the doctor to schedule a stint procedure 2 days later. I took him to the hospital and the doctor inserted the cath in his arm and came out an hour later and told me his arteries were clear and free from any build up and he said he was going to do an ultrasound to check for fluid. That also came back negative. Doctor said take some antacid to see if that helps. It is a week later and the chest pains are even worse and my husband is at wits end wondering what is going on. Any advice would be greatly appreciated. He doesn't smoke and not heart issues in his family. Thank you.
Asked On : Fri, 11 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

Positive stress with a negative angio may mean micro vascular disease or spasm…
Non-cardiac causes need evaluation – Lungs, spine, stomach & oesophagus… MRI or CT of spine and chest, endoscopy may give clues…
The treating doctor alone can suggest further based on his assessment of the situation.

Take care     
Wishing all well
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Fri, 11 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor