Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Chest pain and upper middle back pain after a stressful day. Should I be worried about heart problems?

I have been having chest pains for the past 18 hours. The pains are in the center of my chest (directly between the breasts) . I also have some upper middle back pains accompanying the chest pain. I had an extremely Stressful day yesterday that resulted in a 1 hour sob session (snot tears loud crying and lots of excessive heavy breathing since I couldn t catch my breath). This is not something I do regularly (or ever). If I keep my shoulders back and keep my chest up the pain goes away. When I hunch or bend over the pain is back. Is this something I should be immediately worried about ( heart attack/failure/angina) or does it just sound like I got a workout from my sob session and am just sore?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  70
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

     The limited information provided is not sufficient enough to arrive at an appropriate conclusion and further suggestion... / You have not stated your personal habits, family history, or co-morbidities, even age or gender...which could influence the diagnosis and outcome...
     It sounds like a muscle pain but angina can not be excluded in this situation – Get yourself examined / get an EKG done...

Take care     
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor