Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Chest pain after seizure.How to cure ?

Hi, I am 44yrs old & I had a siezure after 18yrs without medication. Following immediately I had chronic chest pains, and stomach pains similar to labour pains. I was dehydrated & needed a drip & oxygen. After being treated in emergency for two day I was discharged & had muscular pain all through my body. The body pain nearly went after 5days but chest pains remain. Went back to emergence & doctor said I probably inhaled some saliva/vomit during seizure. Gave me antibiotics & said it was probably respirotory/infective/ pneumonia . Started them yesterday & feel a little better, but still not right. Short of breath , pain in chest, thirsty for sparkling spring water, need to burp,foul smell/taste in mouth. Could this be something else that they may be missing, because I beleive I had the seizure because of something else. Thankyou
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
The pain in chest can also be refered pain from abdomen more so when you are having burps , foul smell and taste. For the time being it is advisable to complete the course of medicines you are having. Avoid solid food for a day and have tomato soup etc. and rice gruel. Check hyperacidity. Amongst herbal medicines i recommend avipatikar churan and kam dugdha ras.
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vidya Muralidhar's  Response
HI
Welcome to HeathcareMagic forum.

Having a seizure can lead to aspiration ,where the contents from the mouth trickle down the throat causing infection and obstruction of respiratory tract later , the cause of the seizure may be anything.

As the doctors have examined you, I feel they have not missed out on anything else, I suggest you continue the antibiotics, as you have started them just a while back , with time they will act well, so please wait and continue the dose.

Wish you good health

Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.