Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest pain after heart surgery. Costochondritis diagnosed. Not responding to normal pain killers. Any medications without side effects?

I ve had open heart surgery about 5 years ago. Since then every once in a while...I would have severe chest pain ...but on the outside rather than inside my chest. Even though I told the various Dr s and Nurses this...they would always focus on the heart. I can tell the difference between heart (inside pain) and chest pain(outside pain). Now, I ve been diagnosed with Costochronditis....the pain is in the same areas of my outside pain ...but much more severe. I ve been reading about this condition and all the articles say that it can be normalized by over the counter medications . I ve tried Tylenol , Aleave, Motrin, Tylenol and Codine, Hydrocodone and Percocet ...none of them help with the exception of Percocet...and that doesn t take it completly away, and I don t like the side effects...makes me jittery...what do I do now?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  157
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response

Since you already had open heart surgery you should not use pain killer available over the counter

because most of them are harmful for heart( all NSAIDS are harmful for cardiac patients).

If you are having pain due to costochondritis you can try tab TRAMADOL( ULTRACET)

otherwise try local diclofenac gel
take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor