Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Chest pain. Taken Mobizox and Pan-D. Have hypertension. Should I continue treatment?

I am suffering from acute chest pain for the last eight days,I cannot locate the actual point of pain inside my chest but on body movement I feel unbearable pain.Previously I suffered from this type of pain two-three times but every time after seven to eight days the pain relieved without medication .this time the pain is unbearable and lasting for which I am taking Mobizox once daily to reduce the pain with PAN-D.I am also a patient of Hypertension and taking cobis-5,amtas-5 and tonact EZ 20 once daily.My sleep and biles clearence and every other things are normal.I myself feel the pain is due to gas or acidity. I am also aware of side effects of mobizox.So should I discard or cotinue the same treatment.
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM,
first do not take pain killer for long time , do not take by self ,
your pain is not suggestive of heart related pain ,
please consult your family physician and get evaluated for pain in detail and take treatment ,
for hypertension i am not happy with your present medicine , there are more batter medicine are available today and has more beneficiary effect on long term ,
consult your cardiologist and modify your BP medicine ,
also adopt life style modification ,
restrict salt intake ,
eat good healthy food ,
take enough water ,
avoid fatty ,fried , spicy food ,
do regular walking ,
take proper sleep ,
stay relax ,
take care
Answered: Mon, 24 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor