Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Chest pain. Had a heart attack. Stents placed. Done angiogram. Help?

Hello, im 38 yrs old and had a heart attack the day after my 38th birthday. I went to the emergency room and the next day I had an angiogram and 3 stents were placed in the rca. 2 weeks later I had another angiogram and 2 more stents were placed in the rca. Now after my 3rd angiogram I had 2 stents placed in the obtuse marginal. all 3 angiograms were done within a 6 week period. I now have been feeling a sharp shooting pain under my left chest area which would last 30 to 60 seconds for the last 2 days. I know it a totally different feeling from when I had my heart attack. any ideas on what this could be?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi friend,
Welcome to Health Care Magic

See your cardiologist / have an ECG & Enzymes.
If normal, go for Thallium stress test - to ensure it is not coronary... even if you feel otherwise
it is imperative to rule out...
You have not stated your personal habits, family history or co-morbidities / Aggressive treatment of pressure, sugar, lipids will be necessary...
Causes for unusual clotting need to be investigated...

Take care
Wishing speedy recovery
God bless
Good luck
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Internal Medicine Specialist Dr. Omer's  Response
you have a highly stenosed rca........needing >5 stents and then OM artery....though passing stent at this position om1,om2 is always a tough and more like a shooting a bird with both eyes closed.
so you need to check for angina sypmtoms again...go to ER
or you are having post mi anxirty neurosis...
gastritis by taking so many heart drugs
take care
Answered: Sun, 21 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor