Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Chest pain. EKG showing right bundle branch block. Chances of viral infection of the heart?

I am a 38-year old female in good health. My recent blood work was all normal and I exercise 5-6 days a week. I recently went to the doctor becuase I was having some chest pains and I really thought it was anxiety and stress (as I work full-time, have 4 kids). She agreed it probably was but ordered an EKG. It showed a right bundle branch block and spetal t-wave changes are non-specific. I have an appointment set up with a cardiologist and she thinks he will probalby repeat the EKG or do an Echocardiogram. I had a virus on Feb. 2nd and had a fever for about 3 days with the highest being 102.5. My question is when do you get concerned that a virus could possibly have affected the heart or is that too long ago?
Asked On : Mon, 22 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Cardiologist 's  Response
Rarely, an infectious process affects the heart causing inflammation of the muscle itself, causing soemthing called myocarditis, which usually presents with pump failure (shortness of breath, swelling of legs, fatigue, dizziness, etc) which does not seem to be your case. A Right bundle branch block usually is a relatively benign finding; an Echocardiogram appears to be a good idea to rule out any structurural defects of the heart; also provides useful information about the pump function.

Hope this helps.

Dr Brenes-Salazar
Mayo Clinic Rochester
Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor