Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Chest pain, EKG showed anterolateral abnormalities. Back and shoulder pain. Should I go to ER?

I am a 25 year old female, I was having chest pains at work so I checked my heart rate it was 123, blood pressure was 144/77 and then we did an EKG which came back saying nonspecific anterolateral t abnormalities. I went into my doctor the same day who did another EKG and he is sending me to a Cardilogist for a stress test and also sending me out to see if I had a blood clot possibly break loose and traveling up to my heart. All weekend long I had severe upper back pain and left arm and shoulder pain. Today I am having lighter chest pains with SOB. Heart diseases runs in both sides of my family. Should I go to the ER or should I wait and get my stress test done to see what that states?
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  84
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HCM.
I feel it is wiser to go to ER for evaluation & observation considering the history.
Take care.
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor