Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest injury, bruised left breast, lump under skin, growing in size. Ultrasound required?

I took a hard hit in the chest from a cross bow rope/handle 8 days ago. My left breast bruised (was told will take a couple more weeks to clear) I felt a lump 3 days ago. Checked out and received antibotics and told probably a hemoglobin (Spelling??) It has gotten bigger. Should this be checked out with ultrasound or wait another week to see if shrinks?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  115
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic,
Yes, your bruises can last for few weeks, antibiotics you need just as a prophylaxis to prevent any infections. Regarding this lump , in your case is suggestive for hematoma that occurs frequently after blunt trauma on soft tissues and normally will subside as well within week or two, but if you will note this lump increased in dimension with pain, high local temperature, changes in skin color then you must go asap to your Physician for reevaluation.
I wish you good luck and speedy recovery.
Best Regards,

Answered: Fri, 2 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor