Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Chest infection with severe sore throat, headache. Prescribed amoxicillin, prednisone. Can I take kalms sleep along with these?

Can I take kalms sleep whilst I am on amoxicillin and prednisone for a bad chest infection also can I take paracetamol with these (not the kalms the actuall medication) I ve not taken any as I was worried with the shear amount of tablets that something could go wrong if I did but as I only started the course this afternoon ive got a severe sore throat and headache but I m scared to take them
Asked On : Tue, 17 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  575
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello. Welcome to hcm.
You have infection and has been prescribed antibiotics with steroid. Now,your immune system will be low. It is really not advisable to take a herbal medicine which causes sedation as your brain and heart wil go in for shock if doses are not correct.
I advice you to wait for a week where in your infection will subside and your immune system wil recover. Then you can have this herbal medicine.
Take care
Answered: Tue, 17 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor