Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
190 Doctors are Online

Chest infection, fever, sore throat, mitral valve incompetence. Taking avapro, symbicort. Cure for allergy?

I have just tried to send my query and not sure where it has gone so I am trying again. I have a chest infection after a couple of days of fever with sore throat.Dr prescribed Tricef xl200 and although I have taken Keflex and Dicloxacillin previously but not together. I am somewhat sensitive to meds so always cautious. I am allergic to sulphas. I also have Mitral Valve Incompetence. Take Avapro 150 (Ibersartan) for hypertension and Symbicort 100 for asthma.
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  108
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
Hello,
Cefixime (Tricef) is probably a better choice given the MVI you have and does not cause a problem in sulfa allergic patients.
Viral infections are quite common now with change in weather and if you develop high grade fever with rash, please do get yourself checked thoroughly with a complete blood count, LFTs and infectious disease screen. I hope you have continued on the antimalarial prophylaxis.
Let me know if you have any other queries.
Thanks.
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pulmonologist Dr. Arnab Maji's  Response
Hi
Thanks for your query.
I dont know whether your asthma is controlled or not with symbicort and also hypertension with irbesartan.
Do consult a pulmonologist and get yourself examined and assess your asthma control.
If you dont have remission of your sore throat then you must have a throat swab culture and sensitivity testing to detect the organism and choose the appropriate antibiotics thereafter. Dont consume the drugs containing sulphur. Such small frequent use of antibiotics can make you resistant to them. So please make sure that you have completed the course. Nevertheless some endemic diseases of India have to be excluded like strepto pneumoniae, diphtheria and obviously tuberculosis. Culture sensitivity can do your job for that. You should have a chest x-ray and if sputum production is there should have a sputum examination especially Gram staining, AFB smear and general bacteriological culture.
Thank you.
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
HELLO lbradbury
I AM DR SUMAN KUMAR ALLERGIST IN INDIA
I ASSIST YOU FOR TREATMENT
YOU CAN TAKE ANTIBIOTIC PRESCRIBED BY DOCTOR FOR 5 - 7 DAYS
ALONG WITH YOU CAN ADD TAB SINGULAR 10 MGM BD FOR 2 WEEK
ALONG WITH OTHER MEDICINES YOU BARE TAKING
FOR PAIN AND FEVER YOU CAN TAKE DICLOFENIC OR MEFTAL
BEST WEISHES IN INDIA
Answered: Thu, 25 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor