Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Chest infection. Body resistant to amoxicillin. Can ciprofloxacin be used while relapse?

Have a chest infection now, had same infection back in 2010 was given sputum test in 2010 body was resistant to amoxicillin , was given ciprofloxacin which worked. but doctor has given me amoxicillin again,which i told him did not work but he said we,ll give them a try again. why didnt he just give me ciprofloxacin if they worked before.
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, the body doesn't become resistant to a drug rather the infecting organism becomes resistant to it so that they are not killed ny that particular antibiotic and so last time you were given ciprofloxacin as that particular strain of bacteria was resistant to amox. This time the infecting organism may not be resistand to amox and so your doctor has decided to try it again as it is one of the safest broad spectrum antibiotics working on gram positive organisms which are the most common cause of uppper respiratory infection. Hope its works this time or else it may be changed to ciprofloxacin. Take care.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor