Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Chest heaviness, coughing, fluid buildup in airway after using spray paint without mask. Permanent damage?

A week ago, I painted the outside of the house. I used a sprayer, thinning out water based Latex paint and sprayed it without a mask. That night, my chest felt heavy and I began coughing. It s not too bad, but a week later, I m still coughing a bit from a slight irritation in my chest area. When I breath deeply I can feel a slight build up of fluid in my airway. I m being told by some that have done this to expect another two or three weeks of this and it will clear up. Is that true? Have I done permanant damage? Thanks in advance.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  573
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
It looks like u are allergic to paints. many people are and that is what we called as hyperreactive airway disease.
You need to take sos salbutamol inhalation and if possible see a chest physician to relieve your breatlessness and coughing
Answered: Wed, 18 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor