Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Chest heaviness, breathlessness, numbness and tingling of limbs. Echo shows mitral valve prolapse

Good Evening, I am a 39 year old woman who is very frustrated and scared at this point. Three months ago I was beginning to experience a sense of heaviness in my chest along with shortness of breath. Being someone who generally does not run to the Doctor s for every little thing I asked One of the Physicians that I work for what this could be. While talking with him I also shared with him that I was also experiencing severe burning,numbness and tingling in my left arm and hand and sometimes foot . He asked me how long my hands had been so swollen as he grabbed my hands in disbelief and I replied that my hands had been swollen for over 3 yrs but my Primary Physician said that I should probably just watch my salt, however I dont use salt and am very cautious of the sodium in my food. He ordered a eco cardiogram because of my family history of heart disease my father, grandfather,4 uncles and 3 aunts all had massive heartattacks and my 38 year old cousin died from a masive heart attack as well. The eco showed mitral valve prolapse (mild) and tricuspid regurgitation. I went one week later and had a stress test where I apparently had failed because I passed out. They wanted me to follow upwith a cardiologist who when I went to see him he stated that I was too young for heart disease never listened to my heart or looked at my arm when at that point was cold, tingling,numb, and blue. He said I know you are looking for an answer in which I can not give you. I am beside myself. I am not one to complain or even tell my husband how I am feeling physically. I dont want to worry anybody, however I know something is wrong with me I know my body. If you can give me some guidence I would be very thankful
Asked On : Tue, 27 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Dear patient,,

Given the fact that the stress test was abnormal, I believe that you require follow up by a cardiologist, I would try another colleague since you did not develop good rapport with your previous one. Young women can have heart disease as well. As per the intermittent symptoms of coldness and bluish discolaration of the hand, there is a phenomenon called Raynaud's in which the hands and feet can experience those symptoms with stress or cold.

Hope this is useful.

Yours truly,

Dr Brenes-Salazar MD
Mayo Clinic MN
Answered: Wed, 12 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor